Culinary Dropout is a american restaurant in Tucson, AZ. Open: Mon–Thu 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM; Fri 11:00 AM – 12:00 AM; Sat 10:00 AM – 12:00 AM; Sun 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM. Phone: (520) 203-0934. Average rating is 4.3 stars from 6,576 reviews. Website: https://www.culinarydropout.com/locations/tucson-az/?utm_source=Google&utm_medium=Organic&utm_campaign=Maps.
Culinary Dropout
Call Now Directions
Review
A stylish bar area with a variety of liquor bottles displayed. — Culinary Dropout
4.3 6,576 reviews Today 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM

Dinner, brunch, live music, all in one place

Culinary Dropout on Grant Road brings Tucson a lively mix of food, happy hour, and events.

About Us

At Culinary Dropout Tucson, the energy starts the moment you walk in. Set at the Grant Road Lumber Yard, this is a place built for lingering, laughing, and actually having something to do while you stay. With a large dining and gathering space, live music events, and a social atmosphere that feels easy to settle into, it fits dinner plans, weekend brunch, and a night out without feeling forced.

The menu and setting are designed for groups, date nights, and casual celebrations alike. Guests can dine in, order online, reserve a table, or plan ahead for group dining and private events, which makes it simple to match the occasion. Add happy hour, catering, and a steady local following, and you get a Tucson spot that feels as comfortable for a quick stop as it does for a full evening out.

It is also a strong fit for people who want more than a meal. With live music events and a bar-forward, come-as-you-are vibe, Culinary Dropout brings a little extra motion to the table. For Tucson locals and visitors, it is an easy choice when the goal is good food, good company, and a place that keeps the night going.

What We Offer

Culinary Dropout Tucson serves up dine-in restaurant service with a menu built for lunch, dinner, and weekend brunch. It is a place where groups can settle in, order with ease, and enjoy a relaxed meal that matches the occasion.

The experience goes beyond the table. Guests can take advantage of happy hour, online ordering, catering, and reservations, making it easy to plan anything from a casual meet-up to a larger gathering. For special occasions, group dining/private events and live music events add an extra layer of fun.

Practical details matter too. The location offers self-parking and complimentary valet on Thursday through Saturday nights, which helps keep arrivals smooth during busy evenings. Whether you are stopping by for brunch, meeting friends after work, or organizing an event, the service mix is built to keep plans moving.

Why Choose Us

4.3-star rating from 6,576 reviews shows strong local momentum and a steady Tucson following.
Located at the Grant Road Lumber Yard, giving the restaurant a distinctive Tucson setting people remember.
Open 7 days a week, with late-night hours on Friday and Saturday for easier weekend plans.
Offers live music events, happy hour, brunch, catering, and group dining in one versatile destination.
Complimentary valet on Thursday through Saturday nights adds convenience for busy evenings.

Why Choose Us

4.3-star rating from 6,576 reviews shows strong local momentum and a steady Tucson following.

Located at the Grant Road Lumber Yard, giving the restaurant a distinctive Tucson setting people remember.

Open 7 days a week, with late-night hours on Friday and Saturday for easier weekend plans.

Offers live music events, happy hour, brunch, catering, and group dining in one versatile destination.

Complimentary valet on Thursday through Saturday nights adds convenience for busy evenings.

Gallery

Take a look at our space and what we have to offer

What Our Customers Say

Don't just take our word for it - hear from our satisfied customers

Click to Rate & Review This Business ✍️
⭐⭐⭐⭐
5 months ago
"Really fun, large space with a music stage and yard games with misters for heat control. Started with pretzels and provolone fondue, large portion great for sharing and delicious! My husband got fish and chips, which he said was fantastic. I got the pub burger, it was okay- I didn’t love the bun and it needed way more sauce, but the fries were really good The kids got the Mac n cheese kids meals and it was not good, it just didn’t have enough cheese flavor, especially for kids."
— Packing For Adventure
⭐⭐⭐⭐
4 months ago
"Came in around opening time and sat at the bar waiting for our reservation(You don't really need a reservation but it's nice to have.) Whist at the bar i ordered a Virgin Bloody Mary, it was very nice of them to fulfill my request since it's usually alcoholic. The bartender was cutting and sorting fresh herbs for drinks whilst I was waiting. The food came out fairly quick for everything being cooked fresh right there and then. Love the open view of the kitchen. Food was extremely good, except for a slight lukewarm-ness to some food items. When sat down the waiter felt like she was always there. Except this one time all our waters were empty and she kept passing by, that was primarily our fault for not flagging her down. The bean bags are in great condition and so are the boards. The ping pong paddles are usable but not in best condition, still a great fun to play. For the ping pong balls though, a lot of them are either cracked or dented, just ask for a new one they will give you one. Overall, me and my group had a great time at Culinary dropout. Will return again."
— Dom Gebhart
⭐⭐⭐⭐
4 months ago
"Culinary Dropout is honestly one of those places that’s hard to put in just one box—in the best way. It’s part restaurant, part bar, part game hall… and fully a vibe. From the moment you walk in, you can tell this isn’t your typical sit-down dinner spot. The lighting is cool, there’s a live DJ, and yes—it is loud. Like, don’t come here expecting an intimate, quiet dinner kind of loud. This is more “laughing over music, people-watching, and soaking up the energy” kind of place. Now let’s talk food, because that’s where they pleasantly surprised me. They actually have a legit vegan option that doesn’t feel like an afterthought (which I always appreciate). I went with the vegan curry and wow—it was delicious. Rich, comforting, and packed with flavor, with a mushroom-forward sauce and sweet potatoes that just worked so well together. We also had the olive oil bread, which was simple but so good, plus almonds and Brussels sprouts that were absolutely worth ordering. Everything felt shareable and fun, which fits the whole vibe of the place. This isn’t where I’d go for a quiet date night or a five-star fine dining experience—but that’s not what it’s trying to be. It’s where you go to hang out, eat good food, sip drinks, and just have a really fun time. Would I come back? Definitely."
— Voluptuous Vegan
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
5 months ago
"We went for brunch on Valentine’s Day. We loved the special cocktail menu! The server wasn’t happy with how the pink cocktail looked and insisted on sending it back. It returned ultra frothy and delicious! I love my refreshing Caesar salad. I added shrimp, and they came out perfectly cooked. My husband enjoyed the healthy southwest bowl; it has a kick, so only get it if you like spicy food. There was live music at brunch, which occurs every weekend. It made the ambience special, and it was still easy to talk to each other."
— Julia Robbins
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐
2 months ago
"Outstanding gastropub in Tucson AZ. Great menu. Extensive drink list. Huge venue for watching sports. Indoor and outdoor seating. Super friendly staff. Tons of parking. Food was really good. Had the chicken soup and prime rib dip and both terrific. Kind of in an out of the way location, but well worth the drive. Highly recommended!!"
— William Lieberman

Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of place is Culinary Dropout Tucson?

It is a restaurant, bar, and event-friendly gathering spot with dinner, weekend brunch, happy hour, catering, and live music events.

Do you offer reservations?

Yes, reservations are available, which can be helpful for planning ahead, especially for group outings or busier times.

Is there parking available?

Yes, the location offers self-parking and complimentary valet on Thursday through Saturday nights.

Can I order food online?

Yes, online ordering is available for added convenience when you want to enjoy Culinary Dropout on your schedule.

Do you host private events or group dining?

Yes, group dining and private events are part of the services offered, making it a flexible choice for celebrations and gatherings.

What are your hours?

Culinary Dropout Tucson is open 7 days a week. Monday through Thursday, it is open 11:00 AM to 10:00 PM. Friday is 11:00 AM to 12:00 AM. Saturday is 10:00 AM to 12:00 AM, and Sunday is 10:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

Hours of Operation

Closed · Opens Wednesday at 11:00 AM
Monday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Tuesday Today 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Saturday 10:00 AM – 12:00 AM
Sunday 10:00 AM – 9:00 PM
105° Clear Tucson
Tue 108° 77°
Wed 109° 77°
Thu 107° 77°
Fri 107° 89°
Sat 103° 87°
Sun 99° 85°
Mon 98° 82°

Get In Touch

Ready to get started? Contact us today!

Save to Contacts

More places nearby

Other spots near here, whatever their type. Tap one to open its page.

American Restaurant ★ 4.8 (737)
Redbird Scratch Kitchen + Bar (Sam Hughes)
1.6 mi2515 E 6th St, Tucson, AZ 85716
$$
American Restaurant ★ 4.4 (6,009)
Cheddar's Scratch Kitchen
2.2 mi3455 E Broadway Blvd, Tucson, AZ 85716
$$
Food Court ★ 4.5 (3,065)
American Eat Company
3.7 mi1439 S 4th Ave, Tucson, AZ 85713
$
Restaurant ★ 4.7 (1,900)
Baja Cafe on Campbell
0.8 mi2970 N Campbell Ave, Tucson
Restaurant ★ 4.6 (2,651)
Blue Willow Restaurant & Gift Shop
0.6 mi2616 N Campbell Ave, Tucson
Restaurant ★ 4.6 (1,249)
Postino Grant
steps away2500 E Grant Rd Ste 112, Tucson
Chinese Restaurant ★ 4.6 (1,662)
Jun Dynasty Chinese Restaurant
0.4 mi2933 E Grant Rd, Tucson
American Restaurant ★ 4.4 (540)
Flower Child
0.8 mi2960 N Campbell Ave Ste 110, Tucson

Contact Culinary Dropout

Send a note and Culinary Dropout will get back to you. No account needed.

Add an email or a phone so they can reply.

Best time to reach you

Report an issue

See something off? Tell us. We’ll fix it and improve the listing for everyone. No account required.